Sign In with your
Trend Micro Account
Need Help?
Need More Help?

Create a technical support case if you need further support.

What are SMS Deployment Modes?

    • Updated:
    • 28 Jul 2017
    • Product/Version:
    • TippingPoint SMS All
    • TippingPoint Virtual SMS
    • Platform:
Summary
The TippingPoint Digital Vaccines (DV) contains deployment settings for filters that address specific types of deployments, (such as perimeter, core, etc.). When you create a new profile, you can use the "Default" deployment mode or choose from a list of available deployment modes. The Deployment Mode setting is available only for Digital Vaccine versions that support this option.
Details
Public

Currently there are six (6) different Deployment Modes;

Deployment ModeComments
DefaultProvides a balance between high quality security and appliance performance, and is suitable for most deployments.
Core[Deprecated]*Offers improved performance for IPS devices which are deployed on the interior of a network, with the expectation that perimeter-facing devices have blocked most malicious internet traffic.
Edge[Deprecated]*Ideal for WEB farms and DMZs that typically expose services to the Internet.
Perimeter[Deprecated]*Offers optimal security for IPS devices deployed on the perimeter of a network, and protects the network from general Internet traffic.
Security-OptimizedProfiles employing the Security-Optimized Deployment Mode are tuned to favor additional security over network performance or application adherence to protocol standards. This deployment mode will also enable more Zero Day Initiative protection than other deployment modes.
Performance-OptimizedProfiles employing the Performance-Optimized Deployment Mode are tuned to favor network performance or application adherence to protocol standards over security and policy enforcement. It is recommended for performance testing and product testing lab environments only.
*Note: These three deployment modes will remain in the DV, marked as "Deprecated". The deprecated deployment modes will continue to contain new filters added to the DV, but the new filters in the deprecated deployment modes will have the same characteristics as the Default deployment mode going forward.


Note: To use this feature, a v3.2 or later DV must be activated on the SMS. The Deployment Mode setting is available only for Digital Vaccine versions that support this option.

For each Profile, the user can select which Deployment Mode to use and the IPS will use the appropriate "Recommended" filter configuration for that deployment. Users can always override specific filters or categories, but the Deployment Mode will drive the filter use for any filter that remains configured as "Recommended". Depending upon the customer’s network, it may be necessary to tune the Deployment Mode selected.


Remember that all new profiles will default to the "Default" Deployment mode when created. If you wish to change the deployment mode, you will have to select a different deployment mode from the drop-down box. For the most part the different Deployment Modes change the "Action" setting on the filters from Disabled to Block/Notify.


The following table is an example comparison between Deployment Modes. The amount of filters and their posture will be changed with every new DV so this example is only good for this DV; 

 
DV 4.0.0.8943Block/--Block/NotifyBlock/Notify/TraceDisabledPermit/Notify
Default374305177145101
Core[Deprecated]374728177140871
Edge[Deprecated]374731177140841
Perimeter[Deprecated]374321177144941
Security-Optimized39916617796471
Performance-Optimized4217050172821
Premium
Internal
Rating:
Category:
Configure; Deploy
Solution Id:
TP000085507
Feedback
Did this article help you?

Thank you for your feedback!

To help us improve the quality of this article, please leave your email here so we can clarify further your feedback, if neccessary:
We will not send you spam or share your email address.

*This form is automated system. General questions, technical, sales, and product-related issues submitted through this form will not be answered.

If you need additional help, you may try to contact the support team. Contact Support


To help us improve the quality of this article, please leave your email here so we can clarify further your feedback, if neccessary:
We will not send you spam or share your email address.

*This form is automated system. General questions, technical, sales, and product-related issues submitted through this form will not be answered.