Sign In with your
Trend Micro Account
Need Help?
Need More Help?

Create a technical support case if you need further support.

How to install Enhanced Small form-factor pluggable (SFP+) direct attach of Deep Discovery Inspector (DDI)

    • Updated:
    • 6 Aug 2019
    • Product/Version:
    • Deep Discovery Inspector 3.6
    • Deep Discovery Inspector 3.7
    • Platform:
    • N/A N/A
Summary

Small form-factor pluggable (SFP) is a hot-pluggable transceiver used for both telecommunication and data communication applications. It has a data speed of up to 4.25 Gbps. The form factor and electrical interface are specified by a multi-source agreement (MSA), which is an agreement between multiple manufacturers to make a product compatible across multiple vendors to ensure interoperability among different vendors. The cable used for this network device can either a fiber optic or copper.

Types of SFP Transceivers:

  • For multi-mode fiber:
    • SR – maximum of 300 meters
  • For single-mode fiber:
    • LX – maximum of 10 kilometers
    • EX – maximum of 40 kilometers
    • ZX – maximum of 80 kilometers
    • EZX – maximum of 160 kilometers
 
Different transceiver types would require different cables.

Below is a picture of an SFP+ SR transceiver. The different types of transceivers would appear differently.

DDI - SPF SR transceiver

Below is a picture of the different cable types based on the different SFP transceivers. For example, an SX transceiver requires an SC cable; an LX transceiver requires an LC cable.

DDI - cables

Enhanced small form-factor pluggable (SFP+) is an enhanced version of SFP. It supports data speeds of up to 16 Gbps. SFP+ introduces a direct attach for connecting two SFP+ ports without dedicated transceivers.

Details
Public

Deep Discovery Inspector (DDI) series 4000 and series 9000

DDI series 4000 or series 9000 comes with SFP+ SR transceiver. The fiber cable will be provided by the customer.

Additional information can be found in the following sources for this article:

Premium
Internal
Rating:
Category:
Deploy; Install
Solution Id:
1113317
Feedback
Did this article help you?

Thank you for your feedback!

To help us improve the quality of this article, please leave your email here so we can clarify further your feedback, if neccessary:
We will not send you spam or share your email address.

*This form is automated system. General questions, technical, sales, and product-related issues submitted through this form will not be answered.

If you need additional help, you may try to contact the support team. Contact Support

To help us improve the quality of this article, please leave your email here so we can clarify further your feedback, if neccessary:
We will not send you spam or share your email address.

*This form is automated system. General questions, technical, sales, and product-related issues submitted through this form will not be answered.