Sign In with your
Trend Micro Account
Need Help?
Need More Help?

Create a technical support case if you need further support.

What is IPS stacking?

    • Updated:
    • 2 Aug 2017
    • Product/Version:
    • TippingPoint IPS NX-series IPS 3.9.0.4721
    • TippingPoint IPS NX-series IPS 3.9.1.4771
    • Platform:
Summary

The release of TOS v3.9.0, introduced a new feature for the NX-Platform 7100NX or 7500NX IPS devices called stacking. Stacking enables you to increase the overall inspection capacity of your TippingPoint Intrusion Prevention System (IPS) by grouping multiple NX-Platform devices and pooling their resources. You can configure up to five NX-Platform devices in a stack. The stack operates as a single device that you manage on the TippingPoint Security Management System (SMS). In-line inspection capacity increases with each device that you add to the stack. Stacking support allows for a higher inspection throughput.

  •  Increased inspection capacity for 7100NX (30Gb-75Gb)
  •  Increased inspection capacity for 7500NX (40Gb-100Gb)
Details
Public

Stacking requirements

  • TippingPoint 7100NX or 7500NX device (each member of the stack must be the same model).
  • One TippingPoint 40 GbE QSFP+ I/O module for each device (installed in slot 4).
  • One TippingPoint 40G QSFP+ Active Optical Cable (AOC) for each device. Note: If the devices are more than 3 meters apart you will need to use standard multimode fiber with the two TippingPoint S146 40G QSFP+ SR4 850nm for each 40Gbe module.
  • TOS v3.9.0, or later installed on all devices.
  • SMS v4.5.0, or later.

Important Notes

  • Prior to installing TOS v3.9.0 for the purpose of stacking, you must perform a factory reset.
  • The same Digital Vaccine must be distributed to all devices in the stack, failure to do this will result in errors from the stack.
  • The I/O modules should be installed in the stacking device that you plan to use as the network segment device. A network segment device operates in-line in the network and distributes network traffic to each stack member for inspection. The other stack members do not need network I/O modules. If you do install additional I/O modules on the other devices in the stack, they must match the I/O modules in the network segment device and they can only be used for the same network (redundancy).
NX-Platform Stacking

NX-Platform resilient stack configuration
Premium
Internal
Rating:
Category:
Configure; Troubleshoot; Deploy
Solution Id:
TP000085762
Feedback
Did this article help you?

Thank you for your feedback!

To help us improve the quality of this article, please leave your email here so we can clarify further your feedback, if neccessary:
We will not send you spam or share your email address.

*This form is automated system. General questions, technical, sales, and product-related issues submitted through this form will not be answered.

If you need additional help, you may try to contact the support team. Contact Support


To help us improve the quality of this article, please leave your email here so we can clarify further your feedback, if neccessary:
We will not send you spam or share your email address.

*This form is automated system. General questions, technical, sales, and product-related issues submitted through this form will not be answered.